Alex

Details

Name : Alex

Native Name : 알렉스

Also Known as : Choo Heon Gon; Chu Alex; Alex Chu; Chu Heon Gon;

Nationality : South Korean

Gender : Male

Born : September 2, 1979

Age : 39

Biographical

Having immigrated to Canada at a young age with his family, Alex rose to fame upon returning to South Korea as part of the group Clazziquai. The group's popularity skyrocketed after featuring on the soundtrack of hit drama series My Lovely Samsoon. In 2008, the group announced a temporary hiatus, and its members debuted as solo artists, including Alex. In 2009, Clazziquai returned with the release of Mucho Punk. Alex became part of MBC reality show "We Got Married" and was matched with Korean trot singer Jang Yoon Jeong in the Lunar Special episode, and actress/model Shin Ae for the rest of the series. Alex and Shin Ae left the show after Episode 8 for Alex to record his first solo album Vintage Romance. However, due to popular demand, the couple reunited in Episode 13. Alex and Shin Ae made their exit from the show on November 16, 2008. On October 16, 2015, his agency confirmed that he has been dating for a month idol group Rainbow's maknae, Hyun Young, who's 12 years his junior.

List Series

YearTitleRoleAsRating
Not Available Yet.

List Movies

YearTitleRoleAsRating
Not Available Yet.